guarantee

Privacy Policy & cookies


Privacy Policy

Scuba Travel Scandinavia AB is responsible for handling your personal details in the correct way according to relevant legislation.

Who is responsible for your personal data?
Responsible for the personal data is Scuba Travel Scandinavia AB, Stationsvägen 4, 438 53 Hindås. The protection of your personal data is important to us. This protection is also regulated by law in Personuppgiftslagen which is replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 25, 2018. Below, you can find out more about how we process your personal data and what your rights are. If you wish to contact us, please do so via this email address: info@scubatravel.se.


Which personal data do we process?
We need to save and use your personal data such as name, birthdate, address, telephone number, email, insurance related information, dive certificate and diving experience, sizes, passport number and validity date, and upon occasion, a copy of your passport. We may also process requests regarding special diet or special information from you that is relevant in order for us to complete your trip.

Why do we need your personal data?
The usage of your personal data is necessary in order to properly administer your trip and thereby fulfill our engagement to you (by for example booking flights, hotels, accommodation on a liveaboard, diving and dive equipment, transfers, and other activities), as well as being able to send you offers and news about new trips. We may also process your personal data in order to adhere to laws and regulations.

Other than above, your agreement with our privacy policy also includes that your personal data may be used for the reasons specified below, as well as being used as basis for our marketing and client analyses, risk management and statistics, in order for us to offer you better service and travel offers.

We can, unless you have in writing opposed to direct marketing, also use your personal data to provide you with various offers about services and/or products from us. You may at any time deregister from marketing by clicking the "Unsubscribe" buttom in our newsletter.

How do we obtain your personal data?
We have received your personal data from yourself (when booking a trip, ordering information or signing up to our newsletter, by telephone, by ordering a trip from one of our retailers, by email, by filling out a form on our webpage or by visiting us), a fellow passenger, a dive centre, another party such as a dive club, or from another tour operator.

Why are we allowed to process your personal data (legal basis)?
We comply with all applicable privacy laws during the processing of personal data. The legal basis for processing your personal data is you having consented to the booking of the trip, and thereby entered a contract with all its legal obligations.

How long is your personal data stored?
Your personal data will be kept as long as it is necessary to fulfil our obligation to you. Normally we store your personal information for 2 years after your lates trip with us, or latest contact with us. When you sign up for our newsletter and offers, we will save your information until you unsubscribe or ask us to remove it. You may at any time unsubscribe (by clicking the "Unsubscribe" button in the newsletter or by emailing us), and have your personal data removed.  In certain cases, we may, for legal reasons, need to save some details for a longer period of time (for example to comply with bookkeeping laws).

Who may come to process your personal data?
Your personal data is processed by our staff members, as well as our partners of various system and administrative services with whom we have agreements regarding the protection of personal data. Your personal data may also be processed within the travel industry, for example by airlines, bus/transfer companies, hotels and local operators at your destination. Only relevant data will be shared in these instances.

Processing of personal data in countries outside of the EU or EES?
Depending on your destination and the operators used, your personal data may be processed outside of the EU and EES. Even though your destination is within the EU /EES, the operators involved (for example hotels and transfer companies) may be based outside of the EU /EES. Only information relevant in order to complete your trip and other services will be shared with the operators. We may even share your personal data with a third party provided we are required to do so by law.

By giving us your personal data, you accept that we process personal data outside of the EU /EES, and that you are aware that laws and regulations regarding personal data may be different to that within the EU / EES.

Your rights to your personal data?
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. A revocation does not affect the legality of the handling of data before the consent is revoked. You have the right to contact us if you would like to know what data we have on file, to request a correction, a transfer, or to request that we limit usage of such data, or to object or request deletion of your data. Write to us at info@scubatravel.se.  Your personal data will be corrected or erased within one month. If you have an active trip which has not yet been completed, or if you have an active reclamation or similar, your personal data will be erased within one month after your trip/errand is completed.

You may also contact us to ask for access to the information about you that we have registered, which you will receive within one month.

What to do if you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data?
If you have complaints about how we process your personal data, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate - Datainspektionen. Here, you may also read more about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Read more about GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation in its full version here.


Cookies

"We use cookies on this website. The cookies we use are only for Google Analytics (general website statistics) and Social Media sharing plugins (Facebook Like Button).

A cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer or whatever other device you use to surf the Internet. Cookies have many uses, but fundamentally they are used to store information about you on your computer. We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others.

When you visit our site - our web server talks directly to your web browser - to display and render information correctly. It also tags the browser with information about your visit and the browser in turn saves this information in a basic text file. Cookies give us important generic information regarding the behaviour of our users within our site - what areas they enjoy visiting - what services they frequently use etc. No sensitive information such as telephone numbers or email addresses are stored within these cookies."

Most web browsers accept cookies by default. However, if you are uncomfortable with cookies - you may well be able to set your web browser to refuse all cookies - or to let you know when a cookie is sent to your own computer - you can then choose whether to accept the cookie, or not.

 
book now

Book Now

If you know where you
want to go and you're ready to book, contact us using the details below, or click on the button to use our simple form

T +46 (0)301 21100
E info@scubatravel.se

Panic

Want an
offer?

Click the
'panic button', answer the questions, and our friendly sales staff will be in touch with you soon.

Need some advice?

Our office is full of divers that love to travel and are happy to advise you in planning your next dive holiday.